Michael Steven Player Profile

Player Details

  • Born: February 25th, 1990 (Wick)
  • Height: 6ft 1
  • Position: Defender
  • Signed: September 9th, 2010
  • First Manager: Ian Munro & Richard Hughes
  • Career Totals: 260 appearances, 16 goals


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2019/2020 - (1) 0 0 0 0.0% 0.0% 100.0%
2018/2019 25 3 7 3 52.0% 12.0% 36.0%
2017/2018 19 (3) 2 13 3 27.3% 31.8% 40.9%
2016/2017 31 3 14 0 38.7% 22.6% 38.7%
2015/2016 33 (1) 2 10 2 47.1% 23.5% 29.4%
2014/2015 35 0 9 1 68.6% 5.7% 25.7%
2013/2014 34 (1) 1 6 1 45.7% 22.9% 31.4%
2012/2013 32 (1) 2 7 1 66.7% 3.0% 30.3%
2011/2012 22 (1) 3 5 2 43.5% 21.7% 34.8%
2010/2011 17 (1) 0 4 0 33.3% 16.7% 50.0%
2009/2010 - (1) 0 0 0 0.0% 0.0% 100.0%
2008/2009 - (2) 0 0 0 100.0% 0.0% 0.0%
2006/2007 - - - - - - -
Totals: 248 (12) 16


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 30/03/19 vs. Cove Rangers (A) 0 - 5
 23/03/19 vs. Buckie Thistle (H) 2 - 0
 20/03/19 vs. Nairn County (H) 2 - 0
 16/03/19 Semi Final vs. Cove Rangers (A) 1 - 3
 09/03/19 vs. Strathspey (H) 2 - 1

 Recent First Team Goals
 12/01/19 vs. Clachnacuddin (A) 3 - 1
 27/10/18 vs. Fort William (H) 6 - 0
 01/09/18 vs. Fraserburgh (A) 3 - 2
 14/04/18 vs. Inverurie Locos (H) 1 - 3
 24/03/18 vs. Fort William (H) 6 - 0

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 12/01/19 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 1
 27/10/18 vs. Fort William (H)  6 - 0
 01/09/18 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 2
 14/04/18 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 3
 24/03/18 vs. Fort William (H)  6 - 0
 28/01/17 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 0
 27/08/16 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 4
 13/08/16 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 2
 21/11/15 Final vs. Nairn County (H)  6 - 2
 10/10/15 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 0
 10/05/14 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 1
 09/03/13 vs. Keith (A)  6 - 1
 08/09/12 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 3
 25/02/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 10/12/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 3
 30/07/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 27/07/19 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 5
 30/03/19 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 23/03/19 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 20/03/19 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 0
 16/03/19 Semi Final vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 09/03/19 vs. Strathspey (H)  2 - 1
 23/02/19 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 1
 19/01/19 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 1
 12/01/19 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 1
 05/01/19 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 0
 29/12/18 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  0 - 1
 22/12/18 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 3
 07/12/18 2nd Round vs. Forres Mech (H)  1 - 0
 01/12/18 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  3 - 0
 03/11/18 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 27/10/18 vs. Fort William (H)  6 - 0
 13/10/18 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  6 - 2
 06/10/18 vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 0
 22/09/18 1st Round vs. Auchinleck Talbot (H)  1 - 2
 08/09/18 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 3
 01/09/18 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 2
 29/08/18 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 25/08/18 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 4
 22/08/18 Quarter Final vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 08/08/18 vs. Nairn County (A)  4 - 1
 01/08/18 1st Round vs. Strathspey (A)  5 - 1
 21/04/18 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 14/04/18 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 3
 04/04/18 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 24/03/18 vs. Fort William (H)  6 - 0
 17/03/18 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 14/03/18 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 10/03/18 vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 1
 24/02/18 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 03/02/18 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 27/01/18 1st Round vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 4
 13/01/18 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 0
 30/12/17 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 23/12/17 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 1
 07/10/17 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 09/09/17 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 2
 30/08/17 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 3
 23/08/17 Round 1 (Invergordon win 5-4 on Penalties) vs. Invergordon (H)  0 - 0
 19/08/17 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 0
 12/08/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 5
 05/08/17 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 3
 02/08/17 vs. Forres Mech (H)  1 - 1
 29/07/17 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 3
 19/04/17 Round 1 vs. Rothes (A)  0 - 2
 12/04/17 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 01/04/17 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 25/03/17 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 18/03/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 11/03/17 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 18/02/17 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 1
 15/02/17 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 11/02/17 1st Round vs. Turriff United (H)  0 - 1
 04/02/17 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 2
 28/01/17 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 0
 21/01/17 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 5
 07/01/17 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 0
 03/01/17 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 1
 17/12/16 vs. Huntly (A)  5 - 1
 03/12/16 Round 3 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 2
 12/11/16 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 22/10/16 Round 2 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  4 - 1
 15/10/16 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 6
 08/10/16 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 1
 01/10/16 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 2
 24/09/16 Round 1 vs. Dalbeattie Star (A)  3 - 1
 14/09/16 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 10/09/16 vs. Fort William (A)  8 - 3
 03/09/16 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 1
 31/08/16 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 0
 27/08/16 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 4
 20/08/16 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 0
 13/08/16 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 2
 06/08/16 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  3 - 0
 30/07/16 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 0
 23/03/16 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  0 - 1
 19/03/16 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 0
 02/03/16 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 3
 27/02/16 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 1
 06/02/16 1st Round vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 4
 23/01/16 Preliminary Round vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 03/01/16 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 22/12/15 Round 3 - Replay vs. Linlithgow Rose (A)  1 - 5
 19/12/15 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 1
 16/12/15 Round 3 vs. Linlithgow Rose (H)  2 - 2
 12/12/15 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 3
 21/11/15 Final vs. Nairn County (H)  6 - 2
 14/11/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 11/11/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 07/11/15 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 0
 04/11/15 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 0
 31/10/15 Round 2 - Replay vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 1
 17/10/15 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 14/10/15 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 2
 10/10/15 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 0
 07/10/15 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 26/09/15 Round 1 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  2 - 2
 19/09/15 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 15/09/15 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/15 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  2 - 0
 09/09/15 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 0
 05/09/15 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 1
 29/08/15 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 0
 22/08/15 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 12/08/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 08/08/15 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 2
 01/08/15 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 25/07/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 3
 22/07/15 1st Round (Academy win 4-2 on Penalties) vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 02/05/15 vs. Strathspey (H)  3 - 0
 25/04/15 vs. Keith (A)  3 - 2
 18/04/15 vs. Forres Mech (H)  4 - 3
 11/04/15 Final vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 04/04/15 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 28/03/15 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 21/03/15 Semi Final vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 14/03/15 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 3
 11/03/15 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 28/02/15 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 0
 21/02/15 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 14/02/15 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 0
 07/02/15 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 1
 22/11/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 4
 15/11/14 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 0
 08/11/14 vs. Forres Mech (A)  3 - 1
 01/11/14 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 22/10/14 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 0
 18/10/14 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 0
 11/10/14 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 04/10/14 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 2
 27/09/14 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 0
 24/09/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 0
 20/09/14 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 13/09/14 Round 1 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 06/09/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 02/09/14 Semi-final vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 30/08/14 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 2
 23/08/14 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 0
 20/08/14 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 1
 16/08/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  3 - 6
 13/08/14 Round 2 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 0
 09/08/14 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 02/08/14 vs. Deveronvale (H)  3 - 2
 29/07/14 Round 1 vs. Golspie (A)  4 - 0
 10/05/14 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 1
 03/05/14 vs. Fort William (A)  1 - 1
 26/04/14 vs. Rothes (H)  3 - 2
 05/04/14 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 1
 29/03/14 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 26/03/14 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 15/03/14 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (H)  0 - 2
 08/03/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 22/02/14 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 2
 15/02/14 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/14 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 0
 18/01/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 5
 11/01/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  4 - 1
 28/12/13 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 14/12/13 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 3
 30/11/13 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 23/11/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 2
 16/11/13 vs. Nairn County (A)  1 - 4
 09/11/13 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 0
 02/11/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  4 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 19/10/13 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 2
 12/10/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 1
 05/10/13 2nd Round vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 4
 28/09/13 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 2
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 14/09/13 First Round vs. Coldstream (A)  6 - 0
 07/09/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 04/09/13 Semi Final vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 6
 31/08/13 vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 1
 17/08/13 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 0
 10/08/13 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 0
 07/08/13 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 3
 03/08/13 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 27/07/13 1st Round vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 18/05/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  4 - 1
 11/05/13 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 0
 08/05/13 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 04/05/13 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 0
 20/04/13 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 1
 06/04/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 30/03/13 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  3 - 3
 27/03/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 1
 23/03/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 1
 16/03/13 2nd Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 09/03/13 vs. Keith (A)  6 - 1
 06/03/13 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 02/03/13 vs. Fort William (H)  1 - 0
 27/02/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 0
 09/02/13 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 3
 02/02/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 0
 12/01/13 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  4 - 0
 05/01/13 vs. Turriff United (H)  6 - 2
 29/12/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/12/12 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  7 - 0
 24/11/12 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 17/11/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 10/11/12 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 4
 20/10/12 Cup Final vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 29/09/12 2nd Round vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 22/09/12 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 1
 15/09/12 vs. Rothes (A)  4 - 0
 12/09/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/09/12 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 3
 01/09/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 25/08/12 1st Round vs. Spartans (A)  2 - 0
 31/07/12 1st Round vs. Halkirk (H)  7 - 1
 28/07/12 1st Round vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 4
 07/04/12 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 1
 24/03/12 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 17/03/12 2nd Round vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 5
 10/03/12 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 5
 03/03/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/02/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 18/02/12 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 11/02/12 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 1
 28/01/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 21/01/12 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 1
 14/01/12 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 2
 23/12/11 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 17/12/11 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 1
 10/12/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 3
 26/11/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 12/11/11 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 08/10/11 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 3
 01/10/11 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/11 1st Round vs. Coldstream (H)  9 - 1
 17/09/11 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 20/08/11 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 1
 30/07/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 3
 26/07/11 First Round vs. Halkirk (H)  1 - 2
 21/05/11 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 0
 14/05/11 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 0
 19/03/11 1st Round vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/11 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 2
 19/02/11 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 3
 12/02/11 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 05/02/11 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 29/01/11 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 0
 15/01/11 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 3
 03/01/11 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 20/11/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 5
 13/11/10 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 3
 06/11/10 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 30/10/10 Second Round vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 4
 16/10/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 4
 09/10/10 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 25/09/10 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 4
 18/09/10 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 2
 14/05/10 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 6
 25/03/09 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 07/03/09 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 2


Biography


"Joe" as he is known played midfield for the Academy under 19's as a 16 year old in 2005.
Signed for Brora and was a squad player with them for 18 months before returning to Academy in season 2008-09.
An injury in May 2009 in a match for local amateur side Pentland United kept him out for almost 12 months. After a summer season with Pentland United he re-joined Academy.
Joe is a powerful uncompromising young player and is comfortable in either a defensive or midfield position. He has added a physical edge to the team but is also comfortable with the ball at his feet and has been known to score some terrific distance strikes.





Debut (as sub)

March 7th, 2009
Lossiemouth 2 - 5 Wick Academy

HL Cup (1st Round)

Full Debut

September 25th, 2010
Formartine United 4 - 2 Wick Academy

League


Timeline


  • Date of Birth

    Michael was born on this date in Wick.

  • Ian Munro & Richard Hughes

  • Signed For Wick Academy

    "Joe" as he is known played midfield for the Academy under 19's as a 16 year old in 2005.

  • Davie Kirkwood

  • “We rolled up our sleeves and battered out a result” was Wick Academy boss Tom McKenna’s verdict after the 3-1 victory at Clachnacuddin on Saturday.

  • Last Appearance - Fraserburgh 5 - 0 Wick Academy

    Academy travelled to Fraserburgh for the opening league game of the season. First half goals from Sean Butcher and Scott Barbour had the Broch two goals to the good at the half time break. Four minutes into the second half Aidan Combe put the game beyond any doubt. Butcher and Barbour then bagged their second goals of the match to put the icing on the cake for the home side.