Alex Lamb Player Profile

Player Details

  • Position: Defender
  • Career Totals: 171 appearances, 3 goals


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2013/2014 4 (2) 1 3 0 33.3% 16.7% 50.0%
2011/2012 - - - - - - -
2010/2011 10 (2) 0 2 0 50.0% 16.7% 33.3%
2009/2010 21 (3) 1 9 2 58.3% 12.5% 29.2%
2008/2009 17 (1) 0 6 0 50.0% 16.7% 33.3%
2007/2008 4 (3) 1 1 0 28.6% 14.3% 57.1%
2006/2007 10 (1) 0 1 0 54.5% 9.1% 36.4%
2005/2006 21 0 7 0 19.0% 9.5% 71.4%
2004/2005 27 (1) 0 2 0 21.4% 7.1% 71.4%
2003/2004 13 (5) 0 3 1 22.2% 16.7% 61.1%
2002/2003 25 (1) 0 5 0 23.1% 7.7% 69.2%
Totals: 152 (19) 3


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 Cln = Clean Sheets | CtGR = Clean Sheets to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 12/10/13 vs. Forres Mech (H) 0 - 1
 14/09/13 First Round vs. Coldstream (A) 6 - 0
 07/09/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H) 1 - 1
 24/08/13 vs. Deveronvale (A) 4 - 0
 04/05/11 vs. Brora Rangers (A) 3 - 2

 Recent First Team Goals
 24/08/13 vs. Deveronvale (A) 4 - 0
 12/09/09 vs. Rothes (H) 7 - 1
 05/04/08 vs. Clachnacuddin (H) 2 - 3

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 24/08/13 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 0
 12/09/09 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 05/04/08 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 18/01/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 5
 12/10/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 1
 05/10/13 2nd Round vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 4
 14/09/13 First Round vs. Coldstream (A)  6 - 0
 07/09/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 24/08/13 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 0
 04/05/11 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 2
 30/04/11 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 3
 19/03/11 1st Round vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 11/09/10 Final vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 3
 04/09/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 2
 28/08/10 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 2
 24/08/10 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  3 - 1
 21/08/10 vs. Forres Mech (H)  1 - 0
 11/08/10 Quarter Final (4-5 Pen) vs. Thurso (A)  2 - 2
 07/08/10 vs. Strathspey (H)  5 - 1
 31/07/10 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 28/07/10 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 2
 01/05/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 3
 28/04/10 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 1
 24/04/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 0
 16/04/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 17/03/10 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  5 - 2
 23/01/10 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 0
 16/01/10 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 08/12/09 3rd Round Replay vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 4
 21/11/09 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 3
 07/11/09 vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 3
 31/10/09 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  5 - 2
 24/10/09 Second Round vs. Girvan (A)  4 - 1
 10/10/09 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 03/10/09 1st Round Replay vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 26/09/09 1st Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/09 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 12/09/09 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 05/09/09 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 26/08/09 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 3
 15/08/09 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 3
 11/08/09 2nd Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/08/09 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 01/08/09 vs. Strathspey (H)  8 - 1
 24/07/09 1st Round vs. Halkirk (A)  4 - 0
 18/04/09 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 1
 11/04/09 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 1
 25/03/09 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 21/03/09 2nd Round vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 4
 14/03/09 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  4 - 0
 07/03/09 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 2
 21/02/09 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 0
 24/01/09 vs. Rothes (H)  3 - 0
 01/11/08 2nd Round Replay vs. Edinburgh City (H)  1 - 4
 25/10/08 Second Round vs. Edinburgh City (A)  0 - 0
 18/10/08 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 06/09/08 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 2
 26/08/08 Semi-Final vs. Inverness CT U19's (A)  0 - 2
 16/08/08 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 2
 13/08/08 vs. Golspie (A)  2 - 1
 09/08/08 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 2
 02/08/08 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 6
 27/07/08 vs. Ross County (A)  2 - 0
 03/05/08 vs. Deveronvale (H)  3 - 2
 12/04/08 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 0
 05/04/08 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/08 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 3
 15/03/08 2nd Round vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 08/03/08 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 26/01/08 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 05/05/07 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 1
 07/04/07 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  1 - 0
 31/03/07 vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 10/03/07 vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 2
 03/03/07 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 4
 25/11/06 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 1
 18/11/06 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 4
 09/09/06 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 26/08/06 1st Round vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 0
 05/08/06 vs. Fort William (A)  4 - 2
 29/07/06 First round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 2
 08/04/06 1st Round vs. Keith (H)  0 - 7
 18/03/06 vs. Rothes (H)  4 - 2
 11/03/06 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 4
 25/02/06 vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 1
 04/02/06 vs. Huntly (A)  0 - 2
 28/01/06 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 21/01/06 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 3
 14/01/06 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 3
 27/12/05 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 4
 18/10/05 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 4
 15/10/05 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 5
 08/10/05 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 01/10/05 vs. Keith (A)  0 - 1
 24/09/05 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 2
 10/09/05 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  0 - 3
 03/09/05 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 31/08/05 vs. Golspie (H)  2 - 0
 27/08/05 1st Round vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 6
 20/08/05 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 0
 13/08/05 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 06/08/05 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 07/05/05 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 1
 30/04/05 vs. Keith (H)  0 - 3
 23/04/05 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 20/04/05 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 16/04/05 vs. Rothes (H)  4 - 2
 09/04/05 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 2
 02/04/05 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 3
 26/03/05 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 3
 12/03/05 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 0
 05/03/05 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 5
 19/02/05 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 3
 12/02/05 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 1
 05/02/05 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 29/01/05 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 2
 15/01/05 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 03/01/05 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 3
 18/12/04 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 5
 30/10/04 vs. Fort William (A)  0 - 2
 23/10/04 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 5
 12/10/04 Semi-Final vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 3
 09/10/04 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 4
 02/10/04 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 5
 25/09/04 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 3
 18/09/04 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 3
 14/09/04 1st Round vs. Golspie (H)  2 - 1
 28/08/04 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 21/08/04 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 3
 14/08/04 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 6
 01/05/04 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 10/04/04 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 13/03/04 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 4
 10/03/04 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 3
 21/02/04 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 3
 14/02/04 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 1
 03/01/04 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 0
 27/12/03 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 4
 29/11/03 vs. Forres Mech (A)  3 - 3
 15/11/03 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 5
 08/11/03 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 25/10/03 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  4 - 3
 18/10/03 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 11/10/03 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 3
 04/10/03 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 1
 27/09/03 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  1 - 2
 20/09/03 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 3
 13/09/03 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 6
 10/05/03 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 03/05/03 vs. Keith (H)  0 - 0
 12/04/03 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 3
 29/03/03 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 3
 15/03/03 vs. Rothes (H)  2 - 1
 08/03/03 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 3
 22/02/03 vs. Keith (A)  0 - 2
 08/02/03 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 0
 25/01/03 1st Round vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 3
 18/01/03 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 2
 28/12/02 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 7
 21/12/02 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 14/12/02 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 4
 07/12/02 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 2
 30/11/02 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 23/11/02 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 02/11/02 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 3
 26/10/02 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 0
 19/10/02 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  1 - 2
 28/09/02 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 4
 21/09/02 vs. Fort William (H)  0 - 1
 07/09/02 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 2
 24/08/02 vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 4
 17/08/02 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 6
 10/08/02 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 4
 03/08/02 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2


Biography


Went from school in Wick to Ross County where he captained the Under 18 team. Missed a year through illness and was released. Made his Academy debut against Brora in August 2002.
Solid as a rock in the middle of defence. Work commitments currently rule Alex out for some games, but he is a valuable squad player.





Debut

August 3rd, 2002
Brora Rangers 2 - 1 Wick Academy

League


Timeline


  • Patty Miller

  • Ian Munro & Richard Hughes

  • Academy travelled to Deveronvale today and secured a great 4-0 win avenging the 6-0 thrashing the Vale inflicted on us down there back in August last year.

  • Academy visited reigning Highland League champions Cove Rangers today and despite opening the scoring through Gary Weir the Scorries fell to a 5-2 defeat.