Martin Gunn Player Profile

Player Details

  • Position: Midfielder
  • Career Totals: 438 appearances, 77 goals


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2011/2012 17 (5) 1 4 0 27.3% 22.7% 50.0%
2010/2011 23 (5) 1 4 0 35.7% 17.9% 46.4%
2009/2010 28 (2) 4 5 2 46.7% 13.3% 40.0%
2008/2009 17 (4) 2 5 0 42.9% 14.3% 42.9%
2007/2008 24 (2) 4 2 0 30.8% 15.4% 53.8%
2006/2007 25 (2) 8 3 0 33.3% 7.4% 59.3%
2005/2006 26 (1) 7 7 1 25.9% 11.1% 63.0%
2004/2005 26 (3) 11 4 0 24.1% 6.9% 69.0%
2003/2004 29 4 5 0 24.1% 13.8% 62.1%
2002/2003 29 (1) 8 3 0 26.7% 6.7% 66.7%
2001/2002 15 (2) 2 2 0 17.6% 5.9% 76.5%
1999/2000 15 (1) 4 3 1 25.0% 18.8% 56.3%
1998/1999 28 (1) 10 5 1 24.1% 10.3% 65.5%
1997/1998 28 (3) 2 4 0 16.1% 22.6% 61.3%
1996/1997 33 6 12 2 30.3% 27.3% 39.4%
1995/1996 17 (4) 3 3 0 33.3% 14.3% 52.4%
1994/1995 20 (2) 0 6 0 22.7% 13.6% 63.6%
Totals: 400 (38) 77


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 12/05/12 vs. Rothes (H) 1 - 1
 28/04/12 vs. Keith (H) 2 - 2
 14/04/12 vs. Turriff United (H) 2 - 1
 07/04/12 vs. Inverurie Locos (H) 1 - 1
 31/03/12 vs. Inverurie Locos (A) 0 - 3

 Recent First Team Goals
 17/09/11 vs. Fort William (H) 8 - 1
 20/11/10 vs. Turriff United (H) 2 - 5
 13/02/10 vs. Fort William (H) 3 - 0
 11/08/09 2nd Round vs. Brora Rangers (H) 3 - 0
 08/08/09 vs. Lossiemouth (A) 2 - 1

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 17/09/11 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 20/11/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 5
 13/02/10 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 11/08/09 2nd Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/08/09 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 01/08/09 vs. Strathspey (H)  8 - 1
 09/05/09 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 02/08/08 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 6
 08/03/08 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 05/01/08 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 0
 15/12/07 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 6
 20/10/07 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 2
 19/05/07 vs. Fort William (H)  5 - 0
 05/05/07 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 1
 31/03/07 vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 03/02/07 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 28/10/06 vs. Huntly (A)  3 - 4
 05/08/06 vs. Fort William (A)  4 - 2
 05/08/06 vs. Fort William (A)  4 - 2
 05/08/06 vs. Fort William (A)  4 - 2
 11/02/06 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 2
 28/01/06 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 14/01/06 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 3
 14/01/06 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 3
 14/01/06 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 3
 05/11/05 vs. Fort William (H)  7 - 1
 27/08/05 1st Round vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 6
 07/05/05 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 1
 16/04/05 vs. Rothes (H)  4 - 2
 02/04/05 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 3
 12/02/05 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 1
 12/02/05 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 1
 11/12/04 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 2
 04/12/04 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 3
 23/10/04 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 5
 02/10/04 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 5
 14/09/04 1st Round vs. Golspie (H)  2 - 1
 11/09/04 2nd Round vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 4
 24/03/04 Away game played in Wick! vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 27/12/03 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 4
 20/12/03 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 18/10/03 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 10/05/03 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 18/01/03 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 2
 18/01/03 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 2
 07/12/02 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 2
 02/11/02 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 3
 02/11/02 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 3
 26/10/02 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 0
 05/10/02 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 2
 13/04/02 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 1
 16/02/02 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 0
 27/12/99 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 25/09/99 2nd Round - Replay vs. Golspie (A)  5 - 6
 25/09/99 2nd Round - Replay vs. Golspie (A)  5 - 6
 25/09/99 2nd Round - Replay vs. Golspie (A)  5 - 6
 12/05/99 vs. Forres Mech (H)  4 - 0
 12/05/99 vs. Forres Mech (H)  4 - 0
 12/05/99 vs. Forres Mech (H)  4 - 0
 20/02/99 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 17/10/98 vs. Nairn County (A)  5 - 2
 17/10/98 vs. Nairn County (A)  5 - 2
 19/09/98 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 05/09/98 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  3 - 2
 05/09/98 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  3 - 2
 08/08/98 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 2
 15/11/97 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 3
 04/10/97 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 5
 19/04/97 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 0
 09/11/96 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  4 - 3
 26/10/96 vs. Fort William (A)  5 - 1
 21/09/96 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 4
 14/09/96 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 14/08/96 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 2
 09/03/96 vs. Nairn County (A)  4 - 0
 24/02/96 vs. Peterhead (A)  2 - 2
 16/12/95 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 3

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 12/05/12 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 07/05/12 vs. Huntly (H)  5 - 0
 28/04/12 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 14/04/12 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 1
 07/04/12 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 1
 31/03/12 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 3
 24/03/12 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 17/03/12 2nd Round vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 5
 10/03/12 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 5
 22/10/11 2nd Round vs. Keith (H)  0 - 1
 15/10/11 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 08/10/11 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 3
 01/10/11 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/11 1st Round vs. Coldstream (H)  9 - 1
 17/09/11 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 03/09/11 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 2
 27/08/11 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/11 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 1
 13/08/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 06/08/11 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 1
 30/07/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 3
 26/07/11 First Round vs. Halkirk (H)  1 - 2
 21/05/11 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 0
 14/05/11 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 0
 07/05/11 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 2
 02/04/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 26/03/11 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 2
 19/03/11 1st Round vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/11 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 2
 26/02/11 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 5
 19/02/11 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 3
 12/02/11 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 05/02/11 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 29/01/11 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 0
 15/01/11 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 3
 03/01/11 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 20/11/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 5
 13/11/10 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 3
 06/11/10 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 30/10/10 Second Round vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 4
 11/09/10 Final vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 3
 04/09/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 2
 28/08/10 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 2
 24/08/10 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  3 - 1
 21/08/10 vs. Forres Mech (H)  1 - 0
 14/08/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 3
 11/08/10 Quarter Final (4-5 Pen) vs. Thurso (A)  2 - 2
 07/08/10 vs. Strathspey (H)  5 - 1
 31/07/10 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 28/07/10 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 2
 22/05/10 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  2 - 2
 14/05/10 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 6
 08/05/10 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 3
 01/05/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 3
 28/04/10 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 1
 24/04/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 0
 18/04/10 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 16/04/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 10/04/10 vs. Keith (A)  2 - 5
 03/04/10 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 3
 27/03/10 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 3
 20/03/10 1st Round vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 3
 17/03/10 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  5 - 2
 06/03/10 Preliminary Round vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 1
 20/02/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  5 - 1
 13/02/10 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 10/02/10 vs. Nairn County (A)  4 - 0
 06/02/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 07/11/09 vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 3
 31/10/09 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  5 - 2
 24/10/09 Second Round vs. Girvan (A)  4 - 1
 17/10/09 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 1
 10/10/09 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 05/09/09 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 26/08/09 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 3
 22/08/09 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 15/08/09 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 3
 11/08/09 2nd Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/08/09 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 01/08/09 vs. Strathspey (H)  8 - 1
 09/05/09 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 02/05/09 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 25/04/09 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 1
 18/04/09 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 1
 11/04/09 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 1
 04/04/09 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 29/11/08 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 2
 22/11/08 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 4
 08/11/08 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 01/11/08 2nd Round Replay vs. Edinburgh City (H)  1 - 4
 25/10/08 Second Round vs. Edinburgh City (A)  0 - 0
 18/10/08 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 04/10/08 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 2
 27/09/08 1st Round vs. St Cuthbert (A)  3 - 0
 06/09/08 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 2
 26/08/08 Semi-Final vs. Inverness CT U19's (A)  0 - 2
 16/08/08 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 2
 13/08/08 vs. Golspie (A)  2 - 1
 09/08/08 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 2
 02/08/08 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 6
 27/07/08 vs. Ross County (A)  2 - 0
 10/05/08 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 2
 26/04/08 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 4
 19/04/08 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 12/04/08 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 0
 05/04/08 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 3
 29/03/08 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 3
 15/03/08 2nd Round vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 08/03/08 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 01/03/08 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 23/02/08 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 2
 16/02/08 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 0
 26/01/08 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 19/01/08 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 05/01/08 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 0
 15/12/07 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 6
 08/12/07 vs. Keith (A)  0 - 5
 01/12/07 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 3
 17/11/07 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 1
 03/11/07 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 4
 20/10/07 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 2
 13/10/07 vs. Fort William (A)  4 - 1
 29/09/07 1st Round vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 5
 22/09/07 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 2
 15/09/07 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 0
 08/09/07 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 04/09/07 Semi-Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  0 - 2
 19/05/07 vs. Fort William (H)  5 - 0
 05/05/07 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 1
 14/04/07 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 0
 07/04/07 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  1 - 0
 31/03/07 vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 24/03/07 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 4
 10/03/07 vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 2
 03/03/07 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 4
 24/02/07 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 3
 17/02/07 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  2 - 5
 03/02/07 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 27/01/07 vs. Keith (H)  0 - 2
 20/01/07 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 0
 04/11/06 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 3
 28/10/06 vs. Huntly (A)  3 - 4
 21/10/06 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 3
 14/10/06 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 3
 07/10/06 vs. Keith (A)  0 - 3
 30/09/06 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 2
 23/09/06 Quarter Final re-play vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 3
 16/09/06 Quarter Final vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 0
 09/09/06 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 26/08/06 1st Round vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 0
 14/08/06 Quarter Final vs. Ross County (A)  1 - 3
 12/08/06 vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 3
 05/08/06 vs. Fort William (A)  4 - 2
 29/07/06 First round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 2
 29/04/06 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 08/04/06 1st Round vs. Keith (H)  0 - 7
 18/02/06 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 11/02/06 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 2
 04/02/06 vs. Huntly (A)  0 - 2
 28/01/06 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 21/01/06 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 3
 14/01/06 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 3
 07/01/06 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 19/11/05 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  3 - 3
 12/11/05 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 5
 05/11/05 vs. Fort William (H)  7 - 1
 29/10/05 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 0
 22/10/05 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 1
 18/10/05 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 4
 15/10/05 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 5
 08/10/05 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 01/10/05 vs. Keith (A)  0 - 1
 24/09/05 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 2
 17/09/05 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 10/09/05 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  0 - 3
 03/09/05 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 31/08/05 vs. Golspie (H)  2 - 0
 27/08/05 1st Round vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 6
 20/08/05 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 0
 13/08/05 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 06/08/05 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 07/05/05 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 1
 30/04/05 vs. Keith (H)  0 - 3
 16/04/05 vs. Rothes (H)  4 - 2
 09/04/05 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 2
 02/04/05 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 3
 12/03/05 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 0
 05/03/05 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 5
 19/02/05 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 3
 12/02/05 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 1
 05/02/05 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 29/01/05 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 2
 15/01/05 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 03/01/05 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 3
 18/12/04 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 5
 11/12/04 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 2
 04/12/04 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 3
 27/11/04 vs. Fort William (H)  1 - 0
 30/10/04 vs. Fort William (A)  0 - 2
 23/10/04 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 5
 12/10/04 Semi-Final vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 3
 09/10/04 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 4
 02/10/04 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 5
 25/09/04 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 3
 18/09/04 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 3
 14/09/04 1st Round vs. Golspie (H)  2 - 1
 11/09/04 2nd Round vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 4
 04/09/04 1st Round - Replay vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 4
 31/08/04 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 28/08/04 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 2
 07/04/04 vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 2
 03/04/04 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 4
 27/03/04 1st Round vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 6
 24/03/04 Away game played in Wick! vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 20/03/04 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 13/03/04 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 4
 10/03/04 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 3
 06/03/04 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 0
 21/02/04 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 3
 14/02/04 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 1
 03/01/04 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 0
 27/12/03 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 4
 20/12/03 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 06/12/03 vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 1
 29/11/03 vs. Forres Mech (A)  3 - 3
 15/11/03 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 5
 08/11/03 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 25/10/03 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  4 - 3
 18/10/03 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 11/10/03 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 3
 04/10/03 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 1
 27/09/03 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  1 - 2
 20/09/03 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 3
 13/09/03 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 6
 06/09/03 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 30/08/03 1st Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 2
 23/08/03 vs. Fort William (A)  0 - 1
 16/08/03 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 4
 02/08/03 vs. Huntly (A)  0 - 1
 10/05/03 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 03/05/03 vs. Keith (H)  0 - 0
 19/04/03 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 0
 12/04/03 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 3
 29/03/03 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 3
 22/03/03 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 0
 15/03/03 vs. Rothes (H)  2 - 1
 08/03/03 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 3
 01/03/03 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 2
 22/02/03 vs. Keith (A)  0 - 2
 08/02/03 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 0
 25/01/03 1st Round vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 3
 18/01/03 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 2
 28/12/02 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 7
 21/12/02 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  3 - 4
 14/12/02 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 4
 07/12/02 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 2
 30/11/02 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 23/11/02 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 5
 02/11/02 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 3
 26/10/02 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 0
 19/10/02 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  1 - 2
 05/10/02 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 2
 28/09/02 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 4
 21/09/02 vs. Fort William (H)  0 - 1
 07/09/02 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 2
 31/08/02 1st Round vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 3
 24/08/02 vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 4
 17/08/02 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 6
 10/08/02 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 4
 17/04/02 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 13/04/02 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 1
 10/04/02 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 1
 06/04/02 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 3
 23/03/02 1st Round vs. Huntly (A)  0 - 2
 20/03/02 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 3
 09/03/02 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 4
 02/03/02 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 3
 16/02/02 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 0
 19/01/02 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 2
 12/01/02 vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 0
 15/12/01 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 0
 08/12/01 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 4
 17/11/01 1st Round vs. Threave Rovers (H)  2 - 3
 10/11/01 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 6
 27/10/01 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 1
 13/10/01 Semi-Final vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 2
 05/02/00 vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 4
 22/01/00 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 0
 15/01/00 vs. Elgin City (H)  1 - 0
 08/01/00 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 6
 27/12/99 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 06/11/99 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 2
 30/10/99 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 4
 09/10/99 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 0
 02/10/99 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 2
 25/09/99 2nd Round - Replay vs. Golspie (A)  5 - 6
 11/09/99 vs. Rothes (H)  2 - 3
 28/08/99 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 0
 21/08/99 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 1
 14/08/99 2nd Round vs. Inverness CT "A" (H)  0 - 2
 07/08/99 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 3
 31/07/99 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 6
 12/05/99 vs. Forres Mech (H)  4 - 0
 01/05/99 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 24/04/99 District 4 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 2
 20/04/99 District 4 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 17/04/99 District 4 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 7
 10/04/99 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 3
 03/04/99 vs. Keith (A)  0 - 7
 27/03/99 vs. Elgin City (H)  1 - 1
 20/03/99 vs. Peterhead (H)  0 - 1
 06/03/99 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 1
 02/03/99 vs. Elgin City (A)  2 - 4
 27/02/99 vs. Keith (H)  0 - 3
 20/02/99 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 13/02/99 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 4
 30/01/99 vs. Rothes (A)  0 - 3
 23/01/99 vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 3
 09/01/99 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 4
 21/11/98 vs. Rothes (H)  0 - 2
 31/10/98 vs. Peterhead (A)  0 - 4
 17/10/98 vs. Nairn County (A)  5 - 2
 10/10/98 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 5
 07/10/98 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 7
 26/09/98 2nd Round - Replay vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 2
 19/09/98 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 12/09/98 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 05/09/98 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  3 - 2
 29/08/98 vs. Fort William (A)  1 - 0
 08/08/98 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 2
 01/08/98 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 5
 03/05/98 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 1
 02/05/98 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 3
 26/04/98 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 1
 25/04/98 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  0 - 1
 18/04/98 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 2
 04/04/98 Semi-Final vs. Inverness CT "A" (H)  0 - 0
 28/03/98 2nd Round - Replay vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 21/03/98 2nd Round vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 2
 14/03/98 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 0
 21/02/98 vs. Fort William (H)  1 - 1
 07/02/98 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 4
 31/01/98 vs. Peterhead (H)  1 - 3
 24/01/98 vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 5
 17/01/98 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 2
 10/01/98 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 5
 03/01/98 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 2
 27/12/97 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 4
 20/12/97 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 13/12/97 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 06/12/97 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 4
 22/11/97 vs. Peterhead (A)  2 - 5
 15/11/97 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 3
 08/11/97 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 5
 01/11/97 vs. Fort William (A)  1 - 0
 25/10/97 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 0
 18/10/97 vs. Nairn County (H)  4 - 2
 04/10/97 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 5
 27/09/97 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  1 - 1
 20/09/97 2nd Round vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 3
 30/08/97 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 4
 23/08/97 vs. Nairn County (A)  1 - 1
 26/04/97 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 4
 22/04/97 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 19/04/97 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 0
 12/04/97 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 1
 09/04/97 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 0
 05/04/97 vs. Elgin City (A)  2 - 0
 29/03/97 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 15/03/97 Semi-Final Replay vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 4
 08/03/97 Semi-Final vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 0
 01/03/97 Semi-Final - Abandoned vs. Forres Mech (H)  -
 22/02/97 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 2
 15/02/97 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 2
 08/02/97 2nd Round vs. Elgin City (A)  2 - 1
 25/01/97 vs. Peterhead (H)  0 - 1
 21/12/96 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 14/12/96 vs. Nairn County (H)  3 - 0
 23/11/96 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 2
 16/11/96 vs. Fort William (H)  2 - 2
 09/11/96 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  4 - 3
 02/11/96 vs. Keith (H)  0 - 2
 26/10/96 vs. Fort William (A)  5 - 1
 19/10/96 vs. Keith (A)  0 - 2
 15/10/96 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 2
 12/10/96 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  1 - 0
 05/10/96 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 28/09/96 North - Round 2 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 2
 21/09/96 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 4
 14/09/96 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 24/08/96 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 0
 17/08/96 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 3
 14/08/96 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 2
 10/08/96 vs. Fort William (A)  1 - 0
 03/08/96 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 1
 20/04/96 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 4
 13/04/96 vs. Huntly (A)  0 - 7
 06/04/96 vs. Fort William (H)  0 - 1
 30/03/96 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 0
 23/03/96 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 1
 16/03/96 vs. Elgin City (H)  0 - 1
 09/03/96 vs. Nairn County (A)  4 - 0
 02/03/96 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 0
 24/02/96 vs. Peterhead (A)  2 - 2
 17/02/96 vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 4
 20/01/96 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 4
 13/01/96 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 3
 06/01/96 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 23/12/95 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 16/12/95 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 3
 09/12/95 vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 4
 02/12/95 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1
 25/11/95 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 1
 18/11/95 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 0
 11/11/95 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 1
 04/11/95 vs. Peterhead (H)  1 - 1
 18/02/95 vs. Elgin City (A)  0 - 5
 21/01/95 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 4
 14/01/95 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 1
 07/01/95 vs. Fort William (A)  0 - 4
 31/12/94 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 2
 17/12/94 vs. Deveronvale (H)  3 - 0
 10/12/94 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 03/12/94 vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 7
 26/11/94 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 5
 19/11/94 vs. Elgin City (H)  2 - 1
 12/11/94 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 05/11/94 vs. Fort William (H)  1 - 2
 29/10/94 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 3
 15/10/94 vs. Keith (H)  0 - 3
 12/10/94 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 1
 08/10/94 vs. Rothes (A)  2 - 0
 01/10/94 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  3 - 1
 28/09/94 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 5
 24/09/94 North - Round 2 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 6
 03/09/94 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 27/08/94 vs. Peterhead (A)  0 - 4
 20/08/94 vs. Fort William (H)  1 - 4


Biography


Club Captain for many years. Played for 17 season with Academy finishing at the end of 2011/12 with a total of 438 appearances and 77 goals.
Talented midfield playmaker had a spell with Dundee Utd as a teenager before joining his local team to coincide with their joining the HFL in 1994.
"Shoe" as he is known is the one Academy player who would aguably get a game for any other HFL team.
A creative midfield playmaker, previously selected for the Highland League North Select, he gets his fair share of goals from both open play and set-pieces.
Played in all three matches for the Scottish Semi-Professional squad in the 2004/2005 Home International Competition in Northern Ireland, and featured again in the 2006/07 tournament.





Debut

August 20th, 1994
Wick Academy 1 - 4 Fort William

HL Cup


Timeline


  • Click on the link below to read a newspaper report for this match.

  • Click on the link below to read a newspaper report for this match.

  • Academy had the perfect tonic for next weekend's Scottish Cup game against Coldstream scoring 4 goals in each half to beat Fort William 8-1. Academy had Sam Mackay missing today after he hurt his hand at work this week, but Michael Steven made his return to the starting 11. Fort William were without several first team starters, notably Michael Ellis and keeper John Campbell. Trialist Steve Hyslop took Campbell's place between the sticks.

  • Last Appearance - Wick Academy 1 - 1 Rothes

    Academy extended their undefeated home run to 12 games today, but more importantly the draw was enough to secure a spot in next season's SFA Challenge Cup, as Deveronvale beat Keith 3-2 at Kynoch Park.