Alan Farquhar Player Profile

Player Details

  • Born: January 26th, 1988 (Wick)
  • Height: 6ft 1
  • Position: Midfield/Defence
  • Signed: August 15th, 2009
  • First Manager: Ian Munro & Richard Hughes
  • Career Totals: 340 appearances, 5 goals


Playing History


Season Win % Draw % Loss %
2020/2021 - - - - - - -
2019/2020 24 1 0 0 29.2% 16.7% 54.2%
2018/2019 33 (1) 0 1 0 41.2% 17.6% 41.2%
2017/2018 6 (4) 0 0 0 40.0% 20.0% 40.0%
2016/2017 18 1 1 0 55.6% 22.2% 22.2%
2015/2016 37 0 4 0 48.6% 18.9% 32.4%
2014/2015 39 0 2 0 66.7% 7.7% 25.6%
2013/2014 39 3 2 0 43.6% 20.5% 35.9%
2012/2013 34 0 4 0 67.6% 2.9% 29.4%
2011/2012 32 (1) 0 0 0 45.5% 18.2% 36.4%
2010/2011 35 0 4 1 37.1% 11.4% 51.4%
2009/2010 25 (12) 0 2 0 48.6% 16.2% 35.1%
Totals: 322 (18) 5


 Apps = First Team Appearances (Sub Appearances) | Gls = Goals
 GtGR = Goals to Games Ratio | W/D/L - Games won, drawn or lost as percentage of games played in
 Yel = Yellow Cards/Cautions | Red = Red Cards/Dismissals

 Recent First Team Starts
 07/03/20 vs. Brora Rangers (A) 1 - 4
 25/01/20 vs. Lossiemouth (A) 2 - 0
 18/01/20 vs. Forres Mech (H) 0 - 2
 04/01/20 vs. Fort William (H) 4 - 1
 28/12/19 vs. Buckie Thistle (A) 0 - 4

 Recent First Team Goals
 31/07/19 First Round vs. Invergordon (H) 5 - 2
 10/09/16 vs. Fort William (A) 8 - 3
 26/04/14 vs. Rothes (H) 3 - 2
 21/12/13 vs. Deveronvale (H) 2 - 3
 28/09/13 vs. Lossiemouth (H) 5 - 2

 List of Goals Scored (click to expand)
 31/07/19 First Round vs. Invergordon (H)  5 - 2
 10/09/16 vs. Fort William (A)  8 - 3
 26/04/14 vs. Rothes (H)  3 - 2
 21/12/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 3
 28/09/13 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 2

 List of Games Played (click to expand)
 07/03/20 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 4
 25/01/20 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 18/01/20 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 2
 04/01/20 vs. Fort William (H)  4 - 1
 28/12/19 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 4
 21/12/19 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 14/12/19 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 1
 30/11/19 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 1
 16/11/19 First Round vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 3
 09/11/19 vs. Keith (A)  2 - 2
 02/11/19 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 0
 26/10/19 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 19/10/19 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 1
 12/10/19 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 3
 05/10/19 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 3
 21/09/19 First Round vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  2 - 3
 07/09/19 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 0
 24/08/19 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 2
 21/08/19 Second Round vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 6
 17/08/19 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 10/08/19 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  0 - 5
 03/08/19 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 2
 31/07/19 First Round vs. Invergordon (H)  5 - 2
 27/07/19 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  0 - 5
 27/04/19 vs. Fort William (A)  5 - 1
 17/04/19 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 0
 13/04/19 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 06/04/19 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 2
 30/03/19 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 5
 23/03/19 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 20/03/19 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 0
 16/03/19 Semi Final vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 09/03/19 vs. Strathspey (H)  2 - 1
 23/02/19 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  1 - 1
 16/02/19 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 1
 19/01/19 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  2 - 1
 05/01/19 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 0
 29/12/18 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  0 - 1
 22/12/18 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 3
 07/12/18 2nd Round vs. Forres Mech (H)  1 - 0
 01/12/18 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  3 - 0
 24/11/18 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 4
 17/11/18 1st Round vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 0
 03/11/18 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 2
 29/09/18 vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 2
 22/09/18 1st Round vs. Auchinleck Talbot (H)  1 - 2
 15/09/18 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  2 - 5
 08/09/18 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 3
 01/09/18 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 2
 29/08/18 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 25/08/18 vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 4
 22/08/18 Quarter Final vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 18/08/18 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 1
 11/08/18 vs. Deveronvale (H)  0 - 2
 08/08/18 vs. Nairn County (A)  4 - 1
 04/08/18 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  8 - 0
 01/08/18 1st Round vs. Strathspey (A)  5 - 1
 28/07/18 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 28/04/18 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 2
 21/04/18 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 3
 18/04/18 vs. Rothes (A)  0 - 1
 14/04/18 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 3
 11/04/18 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 2
 07/04/18 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 0
 04/04/18 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 2
 31/03/18 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 0
 28/03/18 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 0
 24/03/18 vs. Fort William (H)  6 - 0
 19/04/17 Round 1 vs. Rothes (A)  0 - 2
 15/04/17 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 2
 01/04/17 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 29/03/17 vs. Strathspey (H)  3 - 0
 03/12/16 Round 3 vs. Stirling Albion (A)  0 - 2
 12/11/16 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 1
 05/11/16 vs. Rothes (A)  9 - 0
 22/10/16 Round 2 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  4 - 1
 05/10/16 vs. Forres Mech (A)  5 - 3
 01/10/16 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 2
 24/09/16 Round 1 vs. Dalbeattie Star (A)  3 - 1
 10/09/16 vs. Fort William (A)  8 - 3
 03/09/16 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 1
 31/08/16 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 0
 27/08/16 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 4
 13/08/16 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  1 - 2
 06/08/16 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  3 - 0
 30/07/16 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 0
 16/04/16 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  4 - 0
 02/04/16 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 2
 30/03/16 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 26/03/16 vs. Deveronvale (A)  2 - 1
 23/03/16 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  0 - 1
 19/03/16 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 0
 16/03/16 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  1 - 3
 05/03/16 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 02/03/16 vs. Nairn County (A)  3 - 3
 27/02/16 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  2 - 1
 06/02/16 1st Round vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 4
 23/01/16 Preliminary Round vs. Rothes (H)  6 - 1
 22/12/15 Round 3 - Replay vs. Linlithgow Rose (A)  1 - 5
 16/12/15 Round 3 vs. Linlithgow Rose (H)  2 - 2
 12/12/15 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 3
 21/11/15 Final vs. Nairn County (H)  6 - 2
 11/11/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 31/10/15 Round 2 - Replay vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 1
 24/10/15 Round 2 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 2
 17/10/15 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 3
 14/10/15 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 2
 10/10/15 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 0
 07/10/15 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 03/10/15 Round 1 - Replay vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 2
 26/09/15 Round 1 vs. Whitehill Welfare (H)  2 - 2
 19/09/15 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 15/09/15 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  2 - 1
 12/09/15 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  2 - 0
 09/09/15 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 0
 05/09/15 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 1
 29/08/15 vs. Huntly (H)  3 - 0
 22/08/15 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 12/08/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 08/08/15 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 2
 01/08/15 vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 25/07/15 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  0 - 3
 22/07/15 1st Round (Academy win 4-2 on Penalties) vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 1
 25/04/15 vs. Keith (A)  3 - 2
 18/04/15 vs. Forres Mech (H)  4 - 3
 11/04/15 Final vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 4
 04/04/15 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 28/03/15 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 25/03/15 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/03/15 Semi Final vs. Nairn County (H)  2 - 1
 14/03/15 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 3
 11/03/15 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 07/03/15 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 1
 28/02/15 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 0
 21/02/15 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 0
 14/02/15 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 0
 07/02/15 1st Round vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 1
 13/12/14 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 2
 06/12/14 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 2
 29/11/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  3 - 2
 22/11/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  3 - 4
 15/11/14 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 0
 08/11/14 vs. Forres Mech (A)  3 - 1
 25/10/14 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  4 - 0
 22/10/14 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 0
 18/10/14 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 0
 11/10/14 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 04/10/14 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 2
 27/09/14 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 0
 24/09/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 0
 20/09/14 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 06/09/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 1
 02/09/14 Semi-final vs. Brora Rangers (H)  1 - 2
 30/08/14 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 2
 23/08/14 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 0
 20/08/14 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 1
 16/08/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  3 - 6
 13/08/14 Round 2 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 0
 09/08/14 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 2
 06/08/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 2
 02/08/14 vs. Deveronvale (H)  3 - 2
 29/07/14 Round 1 vs. Golspie (A)  4 - 0
 10/05/14 vs. Strathspey (H)  6 - 1
 03/05/14 vs. Fort William (A)  1 - 1
 26/04/14 vs. Rothes (H)  3 - 2
 19/04/14 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 3
 12/04/14 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 7
 05/04/14 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  1 - 1
 29/03/14 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 26/03/14 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  0 - 1
 22/03/14 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 0
 15/03/14 1st Round vs. Lossiemouth (H)  0 - 2
 08/03/14 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  1 - 1
 15/02/14 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 01/02/14 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 0
 18/01/14 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 5
 11/01/14 vs. Turriff United (H)  4 - 1
 28/12/13 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  1 - 2
 21/12/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  2 - 3
 14/12/13 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  2 - 3
 30/11/13 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 2
 23/11/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 2
 16/11/13 vs. Nairn County (A)  1 - 4
 09/11/13 vs. Keith (H)  1 - 0
 02/11/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  4 - 1
 26/10/13 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 19/10/13 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 2
 12/10/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  0 - 1
 05/10/13 2nd Round vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 4
 28/09/13 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 2
 21/09/13 vs. Rothes (A)  7 - 0
 14/09/13 First Round vs. Coldstream (A)  6 - 0
 07/09/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 04/09/13 Semi Final vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 6
 31/08/13 vs. Turriff United (A)  2 - 1
 24/08/13 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 0
 17/08/13 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  3 - 0
 10/08/13 vs. Strathspey (A)  9 - 0
 07/08/13 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  4 - 3
 03/08/13 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 0
 27/07/13 1st Round vs. Golspie (A)  3 - 1
 18/05/13 vs. Deveronvale (H)  4 - 1
 11/05/13 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 0
 08/05/13 vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 0
 04/05/13 vs. Huntly (H)  4 - 0
 13/04/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 2
 06/04/13 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 30/03/13 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  3 - 3
 27/03/13 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  0 - 1
 23/03/13 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 1
 09/02/13 vs. Nairn County (A)  2 - 3
 02/02/13 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  1 - 0
 19/01/13 vs. Rothes (H)  5 - 0
 12/01/13 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  4 - 0
 05/01/13 vs. Turriff United (H)  6 - 2
 29/12/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/12/12 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  7 - 0
 24/11/12 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  1 - 3
 17/11/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 10/11/12 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 4
 03/11/12 vs. Keith (H)  5 - 1
 27/10/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 0
 20/10/12 Cup Final vs. Nairn County (H)  1 - 2
 29/09/12 2nd Round vs. Berwick Rangers (A)  0 - 1
 22/09/12 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  4 - 1
 15/09/12 vs. Rothes (A)  4 - 0
 12/09/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/09/12 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  5 - 3
 01/09/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 25/08/12 1st Round vs. Spartans (A)  2 - 0
 18/08/12 vs. Deveronvale (A)  0 - 6
 11/08/12 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  2 - 1
 08/08/12 2nd Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  3 - 1
 04/08/12 vs. Strathspey (A)  4 - 1
 28/07/12 1st Round vs. Raith Rovers (H)  2 - 4
 12/05/12 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 1
 07/05/12 vs. Huntly (H)  5 - 0
 05/05/12 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 0
 28/04/12 vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 10/04/12 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  6 - 0
 24/03/12 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  1 - 1
 17/03/12 2nd Round vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 5
 10/03/12 vs. Nairn County (A)  0 - 5
 03/03/12 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  3 - 1
 25/02/12 vs. Turriff United (A)  3 - 4
 18/02/12 vs. Forres Mech (H)  3 - 2
 11/02/12 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  3 - 1
 28/01/12 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 21/01/12 vs. Keith (A)  1 - 1
 23/12/11 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  2 - 1
 17/12/11 vs. Strathspey (H)  4 - 1
 10/12/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  3 - 3
 26/11/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 1
 12/11/11 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  0 - 2
 05/11/11 vs. Nairn County (H)  5 - 3
 22/10/11 2nd Round vs. Keith (H)  0 - 1
 15/10/11 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 08/10/11 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  1 - 3
 01/10/11 vs. Huntly (A)  1 - 2
 24/09/11 1st Round vs. Coldstream (H)  9 - 1
 17/09/11 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 03/09/11 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 2
 27/08/11 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 2
 20/08/11 vs. Strathspey (A)  3 - 1
 13/08/11 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  3 - 1
 06/08/11 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  0 - 1
 30/07/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  3 - 3
 26/07/11 First Round vs. Halkirk (H)  1 - 2
 28/05/11 vs. Rothes (A)  5 - 0
 21/05/11 vs. Rothes (H)  1 - 0
 14/05/11 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  5 - 0
 07/05/11 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  1 - 2
 04/05/11 vs. Brora Rangers (A)  3 - 2
 30/04/11 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 3
 27/04/11 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 3
 23/04/11 vs. Huntly (A)  4 - 1
 13/04/11 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 4
 02/04/11 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 2
 26/03/11 vs. Deveronvale (A)  1 - 2
 19/03/11 1st Round vs. Keith (H)  2 - 2
 05/03/11 vs. Fort William (A)  2 - 2
 26/02/11 vs. Keith (H)  3 - 5
 19/02/11 vs. Turriff United (A)  1 - 3
 12/02/11 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 05/02/11 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  3 - 5
 03/01/11 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 3
 20/11/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  2 - 5
 06/11/10 vs. Fort William (H)  8 - 1
 30/10/10 Second Round vs. Whitehill Welfare (A)  3 - 4
 16/10/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (A)  0 - 4
 09/10/10 vs. Cove Rangers (H)  4 - 1
 25/09/10 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  2 - 4
 18/09/10 vs. Huntly (H)  1 - 2
 11/09/10 Final vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 3
 04/09/10 vs. Lossiemouth (H)  3 - 2
 28/08/10 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  1 - 2
 24/08/10 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  3 - 1
 21/08/10 vs. Forres Mech (H)  1 - 0
 14/08/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  1 - 3
 11/08/10 Quarter Final (4-5 Pen) vs. Thurso (A)  2 - 2
 07/08/10 vs. Strathspey (H)  5 - 1
 31/07/10 vs. Forres Mech (A)  1 - 2
 28/07/10 1st Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  5 - 2
 22/05/10 vs. Formartine Utd (H)  2 - 2
 16/05/10 vs. Inverurie Locos (H)  2 - 1
 14/05/10 vs. Rothes (A)  1 - 6
 08/05/10 vs. Formartine Utd (A)  1 - 3
 01/05/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (H)  0 - 3
 28/04/10 vs. Forres Mech (H)  2 - 1
 10/04/10 vs. Keith (A)  2 - 5
 03/04/10 vs. Deveronvale (A)  4 - 3
 27/03/10 vs. Fraserburgh (H)  0 - 3
 24/03/10 vs. Strathspey (A)  2 - 2
 20/03/10 1st Round vs. Forres Mech (A)  0 - 3
 17/03/10 vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  5 - 2
 13/03/10 vs. Huntly (A)  2 - 3
 06/03/10 Preliminary Round vs. Huntly (H)  2 - 1
 20/02/10 vs. Turriff United (H)  5 - 1
 13/02/10 vs. Fort William (H)  3 - 0
 10/02/10 vs. Nairn County (A)  4 - 0
 06/02/10 vs. Buckie Thistle (A)  0 - 1
 23/01/10 vs. Nairn County (H)  0 - 0
 16/01/10 vs. Brora Rangers (H)  2 - 1
 08/12/09 3rd Round Replay vs. Brechin City (A)  2 - 4
 28/11/09 3rd Round vs. Brechin City (H)  4 - 4
 21/11/09 vs. Keith (H)  4 - 3
 14/11/09 vs. Fraserburgh (A)  4 - 1
 07/11/09 vs. Huntly (H)  0 - 3
 31/10/09 vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  5 - 2
 24/10/09 Second Round vs. Girvan (A)  4 - 1
 10/10/09 vs. Fort William (A)  3 - 1
 03/10/09 1st Round Replay vs. Clachnacuddin (H)  2 - 1
 26/09/09 1st Round vs. Clachnacuddin (A)  2 - 2
 19/09/09 vs. Cove Rangers (A)  2 - 3
 12/09/09 vs. Rothes (H)  7 - 1
 26/08/09 Semi Final vs. Inverness CT (H)  1 - 3
 22/08/09 vs. Forres Mech (A)  2 - 2
 15/08/09 vs. Deveronvale (H)  1 - 3
 11/08/09 2nd Round vs. Brora Rangers (H)  3 - 0
 08/08/09 vs. Lossiemouth (A)  2 - 1


Biography


Appointed Club Captain at the start of season 2014-15. Talented midfielder. Featured for Brora Rangers in the SHFL during his teen years and also started for his village team Castletown helping them to win the CAFA Division 1 and reach the finals of the highly regarded SAFA "Highland Amateur Cup".
Helped North Caledonian League side Halkirk United to a haul of Cup triumphs especially in season 2008-09. Thankfully for WAFC he decided it was time to display his enormous talent at a higher level.
Alan is a very technically gifted and confident player and has been a regular starter since season 2009-10.
Is a big hit with the fans and was voted young player of the year in season 2009-10. Has been a regular starter now for the last five seasons and was the supporters' player of the year for his performances in seasons 2011-12, 2012-13 and 2014-15. Also awarded with the Player's Player of the year award in season 2013-14.
Missed pretty much the whole of last season with a hip injury but following a successful operation he has had a good pre-season and hopefully he'll be back to his best again this year.





Debut (as sub)

August 8th, 2009
Lossiemouth 1 - 2 Wick Academy

League

Full Debut

August 22nd, 2009
Forres Mechanics 2 - 2 Wick Academy

League


Timeline


  • Date of Birth

    Alan was born on this date in Wick.

  • Just kicked off in the top of the table clash at Grant Park. Academy have Craig Shearer, Gary Farquhar, Bryan McKiddie and Stewart Ross missing today, but new signing Alan Farquhar makes the bench. The starting line-up is unchanged from the side that beat Strathspey last weekend.

  • Signed For Wick Academy

    Appointed Club Captain at the start of season 2014-15. Talented midfielder. Featured for Brora Rangers in the SHFL during his teen years and also started for his village team Castletown helping them to win the CAFA Division 1 and reach the finals of the highly regarded SAFA "Highland Amateur Cup".

  • Academy had Sam Mackay, Grant Steven and Alex Lamb missing today. Gary Weir and Lukasz Geruzel started their first game together, and the Scorries attacking power proved to be too much for visitors Lossiemouth with Academy running out 5-2 winners.

  • Wick Academy set up a North of Scotland Cup quarter final clash with Brora Rangers after seeing off the challenge of Invergordon in Wednesday’s first round tie at Harmsworth Park.

  • Gary Manson and Stewart Ross took charge of their first game today following a run of four games that have been postponed due to the bad weather. Brora kept their title challenge on course with a 4-1 win.